Pumpkin Seed
Pumpkin Seed Protein Powder

60% порошка тыквенного семенного белка

Latin Name:Cucurbita pepo L.

Source: Pumpkin Seeds

Технические характеристики: ≥ 60.0% Protein Content on Dry Basis

Testing Method: Kjeldahl Determination

Appearance: Uniform Light Green Fine Powder

Mesh Size: ≥ 95% passing through a 120-mesh screen (≤ 125 μm)

Pesticide Residue: Comply with (EC) No 396/2005 Standard 

Compliance Status: Allergen-Free, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Vegan-Compliant

Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher

Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D 

Get Price & Sample
  • 3. Описание
  • Спецификация данных
  • Что такое порошок тыквенного семенного белка?


    Порошок тыквенного семенного белка (60% active protein) is a sustainable, plant-based nutritional protein derived from the kernel seeds of Cucurbita pepo L. Belonging to the Cucurbitaceae family, this hypoallergenic botanical source delivers a complete amino acid profile rich in branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs), providing a standardized clean-label alternative to animal-derived proteins.

    Green Spring Technology manufactures this functional ingredient through a proprietary solvent-free mechanical cold-pressing and physical milling process. This specialized mechanical separation successfully protects native macromolecule structures from thermal stress, completely eliminating the risks of heat denaturation or chemical solvent residues such as hexane.

    This standardized 60% Pumpkin Seed Protein Powder exhibits a standardized light green appearance with an ultra-fine, free-flowing particle structure calibrated for automated high-speed dry-blending. Characterized by predictable water dispersibility and a mild natural nutty aroma, this carrier-free raw material integrates seamlessly into global functional foods, clean-label meal replacements, and nutritional supplement matrices.


    3. Технические требования 

    Название продукта

    Pumpkin Seed Protein Powder

    Название на латинском языке

    Cucurbita pepo L.

    Источник: http://www.

    Pumpkin Seeds (100% Mechanical Cold-Pressing, Solvent-Free)

    3. Технические требования

    ≥ 60.0% Protein Content on Dry Basis (Standardized single-grade compliance)

    Метод испытания

    Kjeldahl Determination (Current USP / AOAC Monograph)

    Внешний вид

    Uniform Light Green Fine Powder

    Mesh Size≥ 95% passage through 120 mesh (125 μm) ; 100% through 100 mesh [USP <786>]
    SolubilityStandardized water dispersibility (Cold-water wettable, zero micro-agglomeration)
    Loss on Drying≤ 5.0% (Determined at 105°C for 3 hours per USP <731> standard)
    Ash Content≤ 6.0% (Standardized inorganic plant mineral residue tested per USP <566>)
    Fat Content≤ 8.0% (Residual oil control via specialized mechanical degreasing [AOCS Ba 3-38])
    Water Activity≤ 0.28 (Thermodynamic water activity balanced to prevent powder caking in automated hoppers)
    Amino Acid ProfileComplete amino acid profile with verified branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs ≥ 6.0%)
    Heavy Metals (Total)Meets USP <2232> (Lead ≤ 0.5 ppm, Arsenic ≤ 0.5 ppm, Cadmium ≤ 0.1 ppm, Mercury ≤ 0.1 ppm)
    Microbiological StatusTAMC ≤ 3,000 cfu/g, TYMC ≤ 100 cfu/g, Salmonella: Absent/25g, E. coli: Absent/10g [USP <61> & <62>]
    Allergen Status100% Soy-Free, Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Nut-Free (Fully Hypoallergenic)
    Regulatory Status100% Non-GMO, 100% Irradiation-Free, ETO-Free, Nanomaterial-Free Compliance
    Хочешь услышать цитату?
    Свяжитесь с нами

    Quality & Compliance


    • GFSI Global Standards: Manufactured in an advanced facility holding valid BRCGS (Grade A) and IFS Food (Higher Level) certifications, ensuring audited hazard analysis critical control point (HACCP) protocols and complete batch traceability.

    • Protein Standardization: Pathways utilize continuous Kjeldahl Determination or Dumas Method analytics to enforce strict standardization of ≥ 60.0% Protein Content on Dry Basis, preventing amino acid thermal denaturation.

    • Elemental Purity: Finished batch verification uses ICP-MS to confirm compliance with USP <2232> safety limits, maintaining trace thresholds at Lead (Pb) ≤ 0.5 ppm, Arsenic (As) ≤ 0.5 ppm, Cadmium (Cd) ≤ 0.1 ppm, and Mercury (Hg) ≤ 0.1 ppm.

    • Pesticide Screening: Analytical testing guarantees full compliance with strict European Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 and USP <561> organic criteria, verified via synchronized GC-MS/MS and LC-MS/MS to ensure zero chemical solvent residues.

    • Flowability Control: Inline magnetic separators and X-ray systems strictly manage physical parameters to maintain loss on drying ≤ 5.0% [USP <731>] and water activity (Aw) ≤ 0.28, eliminating electrostatic flying and industrial hopper caking.

    • Clean-Label Framework: Certified as an organic, non-irradiated plant raw material carrying zero pharmacological claims. Protocols verify the material as Allergen-Free, 100% Hypoallergenic, Gluten-Free, Soy-Free, Dairy-Free, and non-GMO.

    • Global Documentation: Shipments are fully vetted under USDA Organic, EU Organic, FDA Facility Registration, Halal, and Kosher frameworks. Comprehensive documentation packages include batch-specific COA, MSDS, and manufacturing flowcharts.

    Green Spring Technology Certificates


    Key Advantages


    • Standardized Protein Payload: Processing paths enforce a strict output of ≥ 60.0% Protein Content on a Dry Basis [Kjeldahl Determination], yielding a verified concentration of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) ≥ 6.0%. This clean infrastructure enables R&D formulators to efficiently satisfy targeted benchmarks in weight-management powders and sports lifestyle formulas.

    • Hexane-Free Cold-Pressing: Processed via proprietary physical extraction without chemical solvents, this methodology completely eliminates residues to achieve a 0.0 ppm Hexane status. This clean technology preserves native macromolecule integrity, keeping loss on drying ≤ 5.0% [USP <731>] and residual fat content ≤ 8.0% [AOCS Ba 3-38] to eliminate rancidity.

    • Cross-Contamination Barrier: The dedicated botanical manufacturing infrastructure guarantees zero soy, gluten, dairy, or nut cross-contamination risks during processing. This verified status provides clean-label dietary supplement brands with documented formulation conformity that complies strictly with international food allergen safety regulations.

    • Calibrated Particle Uniformity: Controlled mechanical milling ensures 100% passage through a 100-mesh screen and ≥ 95% passage through a 120-mesh screen (≤ 125 μm) [USP <786>]. This uniform calibration delivers a standardized bulk density (0.45 g/mL to 0.65 g/mL Tapped), ensuring dry-blending homogeneity and preventing particle segregation on high-speed lines.

    • Neutral Organoleptic Performance: Characterized by a mild, natural nutty aroma with an inorganic ash content controlled strictly ≤ 6.0% [USP <566>], the material features extremely low native astringency. This neutral profile removes traditional plant-protein flavor barriers, significantly reducing the downstream industrial requirement for artificial maskers to optimize overall formulation costs.


    Applications


    • Plant-Based Protein Shakes & Lifestyle Powders
      Optimized for vegan protein mixtures, meal replacement ready-to-mix (RTM) powders, and sports nutrition formulas. The standardized light green pumpkin seed protein powder integrates seamlessly into complex dry-blending matrices. Its strict 120-mesh particle size [USP <786>] guarantees standardized wettability and rapid, uniform liquid dispersibility without micro-agglomeration, delivering a completely smooth, grit-free texture profile and eliminating throat irritation in reconstructed solid dietary shakes.

    • Functional Nutrition Bars & Textured Snacks
      Deployed as a stable clean-label structural binder and nutrient densifier in plant-based energy bars, protein biscuits, and vegan confectionery recipes. Low residual oil content (fat content ≤ 8.0%) manages lipolytic stability, preventing fat oxidation or native rancidity under ambient storage. This uniform de-oiled plant protein ingredient secures structural texturizing and standardized density retention within dough matrices, effectively preventing product hardening over time.

    • Dry-Blended Supplement Premixes & Solid Dosages
      Calibrated for automated high-speed contract manufacturing lines blending hard-shell capsules and clean-label dietary mixtures. Regulated strictly within a thermodynamic equilibrium of water activity (Aw) ≤ 0.28 and loss on drying ≤ 5.0% [USP <731>], the matrix exhibits controlled hygroscopic traits, securing continuous gravimetric flowability, eliminating static powder flying, mechanical die-sticking on compression tools, or bridging inside automated industrial hoppers.

    • Industrial Baked & Extruded Foods
      Integrated into gluten-free baking mixes, high-protein flour premixes, and plant-based extruded cereals or extruded kibbles. This robust carrier-free pumpkin protein powder successfully increases essential protein density and verified branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs ≥ 6.0%) within food matrices. Its high thermal processing tolerance allows the ingredient to withstand extreme mechanical shear stress and heat during processing without degrading commercial expansion, leavening dynamics, or batch color uniformity.


    pumpkin-seed-protein-powder-application-matrix


    Technical FAQ


    Q1: How does the physical particle size distribution of this organic pumpkin seed protein prevent mouthfeel grittiness and ingredient segregation in large-scale meal replacement dry-blending?
    A1: Mechanical milling infrastructure guarantees 100% passage through a 100-mesh screen and ≥ 95% passage through a 120-mesh screen (≤ 125 μm) per USP <786>. This uniform calibration closely matches the typical tapped bulk density of commercial lifestyle powders (0.45 g/mL to 0.65 g/mL Tapped [USP <616>]). By synchronizing these volumetric properties, the de-oiled pumpkin protein ingredient prevents granular stratification and physical particle segregation during massive tumbling, securing uniform nutrient distribution and ensuring a completely smooth, grit-free texture profile without texturizing sediment.


    Q2: What temperature thresholds and mechanical parameters must be managed during physical extraction and packaging lines to prevent natural protein denaturation of this cold-pressed botanical powder?
    A2: The agricultural supply chain enforces solvent-free mechanical cold-pressing kept strictly below 50°C. This specialized cold extraction shields native macromolecule structures from thermal stress, completely eliminating chemical solvent residues to achieve a 0.0 ppm Hexane status and preserving verified branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) ≥ 6.0%. In downstream cleanroom blending and high-speed automatic filling lines, facilities maintain an ambient climate below 25°C and relative humidity (RH) below 45% to protect native protein solubility and maximize gravimetric flowability.


    Q3: How does the thermodynamic moisture balance of this light green pumpkin seed protein powder manage rancidity risks and eliminate mechanical die-sticking on contract encapsulation lines?
    A3: This carrier-free pumpkin protein powder is regulated strictly at a water activity (Aw) ≤ 0.28 and loss on drying ≤ 5.0% [USP <731>]. For a botanical matrix carrying a residual fat content ≤ 8.0% [AOCS Ba 3-38], this precise low-moisture architecture effectively locks ambient free water, neutralizing lipolytic oxidation and premature fat rancidity. By remaining safely below its hygroscopic equilibrium, the controlled chemistry ensures constant gravimetric powder flowability, completely eliminating electrostatic flying, material bridging inside stainless-steel industrial hoppers, or mechanical die-sticking on automated compression tooling.


    Why Partner With Green Spring Technology?


    • Sensory & Blending Support: Processing lines resolve the common grittiness and bitter off-notes inherent in botanical powders. Standardized milling infrastructures secure a smooth fluid texture and reliable physical blending stability within high-volume commercial mixtures.

    • Clean-Label Transparency Compliance: Solvent-free mechanical cold-pressing excludes chemical organic extraction fluids. GC-MS analysis verifies that residual Class 3 solvents, including hexane, remain Not Detected (N.D.) below standard analytical detection limits [ICH Q3C]. This audited processing yields single-ingredient purity with zero synthetic processing aids or additives.

    • Zero Cross-Contamination Infrastructure: Production routes deploy strictly segregated manufacturing lines dedicated exclusively to hypoallergenic plant materials. The isolation systems effectively eliminate milk, soy, wheat, gluten, or nut cross-contact, protecting global distributors from volatile food allergen recalls.

    • European Localized Logistics & Traceability: Shipments link directly to certified organic farming sources for full compendial traceability. Backed by a European regional warehouse distribution hub in Paris, France, the network guarantees reliable safety stock buffers, immediate customs clearance, and continuous cargo delivery.

    • Accelerated Sampling Pipeline: Dedicated to accelerating research and development validation loops, the operational pipeline provides rapid dispatch for custom-requested documentation packages alongside a standardized 10g to 50g free sample policy for laboratory evaluation.


    Request a Custom Quote
  • Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Предыдущий

Порошок коричневого рисовой белки (80% белка)

Следующий проект

- нет

Нужна дополнительная информация, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нами.