Valerian Root
Valerian Extract

Valerian Root Extract 0.8% Valerenic Acid

Latin Name: Valeriana officinalis L.

Source: Dried roots of Valeriana officinalis L.

Assay: ≥ 0.8% Total Valerenic Acids (Evaluated via КЖПХ (HPLC(1))

Appearance: Fine brown uniform powder

Mesh Size: 100% through 80 Mesh  

Bulk Density: 0.40 g/mL – 0.60 g/mL

Tapped Density: 0.55 g/mL – 0.70 g/mL

Certificates: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher

Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D

Get Price & Sample
  • 3. Описание
  • Спецификация данных

  • Whatis Экстракт корня валериана?


    Valerian Root Extract 0- да- да.8% Valerenic Acid is a free-flowing botanical ingredient derived from the dried roots of Valeriana officinalis L. and standardized via КЖПХ (HPLC) to contain a minimum of 0.8% total valerenic acids. The refined raw material is delivered as a fine brown powder milled to an 80-mesh target particle profile with an untapped bulk density controlled between 0.40 g/mL and 0.60 g/mL for optimal industrial handling.

    The industrial manufacturing sequence employs exclusively food-grade ethanol and water, operating under high-vacuum low-temperature evaporation to restrict total residual solvents to ≤ 5,000 ppm via a hexane-free extraction process. Strict closed-loop thermal processing ensures total ash remains below 5.0% and chemical stability is maintained across consecutive production lots without employing gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide (ETO) sterilization.

    Engineered for solid-dosage dietary supplements and compounding matrices, this technical ingredient provides consistent flowability that eliminates mechanical die-sticking or hopper bridging on high-speed capsule filling lines. The batch-to-batch physicochemical consistency ensures predictable blending kinetics with microcrystalline cellulose and prevents localized component segregation in dry-powder formula mixing.


    3. Технические требования

    Название продукта

    Порошок из корневого экстракта валериана

    Название на латинском языке

    Valeriana officinalis L.

    Источник: http://www.

    Dried roots, rhizomes, and stolons of Valeriana officinalis L.

    Активные ингредиенты

    Total Valerenic Acids (Sum of Hydroxyvalerenic, Acetoxyvalerenic, and Valerenic Acids)

    3. Анализ

    ≥ 0.8% Total Valerenic Acids (Evaluated via HPLC)

    Метод испытания

    HPLC

    Внешний вид

    Fine brown uniform powder

    Mesh Size100% through 80 Mesh (≤ 177 μm)
    Bulk Density0.40 g/mL – 0.60 g/mL
    Tapped Density0.55 g/mL – 0.70 g/mL (USP <616> Method I)
    Loss on Drying≤ 5.0% (USP <731> at 105°C)
    Total Ash≤ 5.0% (USP <561>)
    Residual SolventsEthanol ≤ 5,000 ppm; Hexane ≤ 290 ppm (Meets USP <467> / ICH Q3C limits)
    Heavy MetalsPb ≤ 1.0 ppm; As ≤ 1.0 ppm; Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm; Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm (ICP-MS, USP <233> / Prop 65 Compliant)
    1. МикробиологияTAMC ≤ 1,000 cfu/g; TYMC ≤ 100 cfu/g; E. coli / Salmonella: Absent (USP <61/62> / Non-Irradiated)
    Regulatory StatusEP Certified;USP Compliant;Non-GMO;Clean Label



    Learn More About Our Comprehensive Traceable Standardized Valerian Extract Ingredient Solution.

    Хочешь услышать цитату?
    Свяжитесь с нами

    Quality & Compliance


    Global Food Safety Standards: Certified under the British Retail Consortium Global Standard (BRCGS) and International Featured Standards (IFS Food Certification) to ensure strict batch containment control and food-safety risk mitigation across global supply chains.

    Dietary & Identity Access Compliance: Maintained under documented segregation controls to fulfill all regulatory programmatic mandates for international Halal Certification and Kosher Certification, supporting universal access for religious identity formulations.

    Identity Preservation & Organic Integrity: Fully certified under USDA Organic and EU Organic standards to guarantee a non-GMO, clean-label agricultural supply chain, alongside full compliance with COSMOS benchmarks for natural cosmetic compounding.

    Facility & Quality Management Systems: Conducted within an FDA-Registered Facility operating under validated ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018 quality management matrices to enforce absolute physicochemical batch uniformity.

    Chemical Contaminant Control Verification: Verified via routine multi-tier laboratory screening to ensure strict compliance with California Proposition 65 limits for heavy metals and European Regulation EC No. 396/2005 for botanical pesticide residues.


    green-spring-technology-brcgs-ifs-halal-kosher-usda-organic-cosmos-certifications


    Key Advantages


    Enhanced Powder Fluidity and Anti-Bridging Geometry: The strict calibration of the untapped bulk density within the 0.40 g/mL to 0.60 g/mL range, coupled with a consistent 80-mesh target particle profile, facilitates uniform mechanical flow. This prevents material bridging within industrial supply hoppers and optimizes gravity-fed distribution mechanisms during large-scale manufacturing runs.

    Elimination of Tool-Face Adhesion (Die-Sticking): The hygroscopic-controlled moisture-insulated particle matrix effectively resists premature moisture absorption under ambient warehouse and manufacturing floor conditions. This characteristic eliminates surface binding and tablet die-sticking on automated high-speed compression tooling and encapsulation machinery, significantly reducing manufacturing downtime.

    Dual-Solvent Industrial Purity: Utilizing an exclusive hydro-alcoholic isolation process restricted to food-grade ethanol and water yields a highly predictable residue profile. Final evaporation sequences guarantee full compliance with the strict Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm and Hexane ≤ 290 ppm thresholds mandated by USP <467> and ICH Q3C safety guidelines.

    Closed-Loop Non-Irradiated Microbiological Stability: The application of automated, synchronized thermal control matrices achieves full microbiological release compliance without utilizing gamma irradiation, ethylene oxide (ETO), or chemical fumigation. This specialized processing guarantees an Irradiation-Free status that fully preserves active native phytochemical structures.


    Applications


    • Solid-Dosage Encapsulation Line Matrices (Hard Gelatin & Veggie Capsules): The controlled 0.40 g/mL to 0.60 g/mL untapped bulk density profile ensures uniform volumetric die-cavity filling on high-output capsule equipment. The 80-mesh target particle profile eliminates component segregation when dry-blended with excipients like microcrystalline cellulose (MCC), preventing localized active-ingredient concentration drifts across extended automated manufacturing cycles.

    • Compressed Tablet Compounding and Direct Compression (DC) Systems: The hygroscopic-controlled crystalline particle structure preserves inherent compactability and tensile strength under typical cleanroom relative humidity environments. The cohesive blending dynamics eliminate mechanical friction bind within tablet press punch-faces, preventing localized die-sticking or edge-chipping during high-tonnage direct compression runs.

    • Hydrocolloid Fortification Formulations (Nutraceutical Gummies and Confectionery): The deep brown fine powder disperses predictably into high-solids pectin or gelatin slurries without inducing premature gelling or texture aeration. The heat-insulated active fractions endure standard thermal confectionery pasteurization curves without causing structural tint degradation or localized flavor ring precipitation in final functional gummy matrices.

    • Premix Powder Sachets and Dry Beverage Blends: The technical matrix maintains highly predictable blending kinetics under standard low-shear mechanical agitation. This structural uniformity prevents pneumatic separation or particle strata settling during industrial hopper transfers, ensuring uniform volumetric dosing into individual stick-packs or multi-dose functional beverage pouches.

    valerian-root-extract-0.8-valerenic-acid-powder-finished-dosage-applications

    Technical FAQ


    Q1: What mechanical control parameter prevents cohesive powder bridging inside industrial distribution hoppers when running Valerian Root Extract 0.8% Valerenic Acid on high-output encapsulation equipment?
    A1: Powder bridging is eliminated by calibrating the Valerian Root Extract 0.8% Valerenic Acid Powder to an untapped bulk density of 0.40 g/mL to 0.60 g/mL and a 100% through 80 mesh size. This controls inter-particulate friction under gravity-fed hopper dynamics, ensuring a uniform flow rate that maintains precise die-cavity weight fill tolerances across continuous automatic encapsulation runs.


    Q2: How does the manufacturing specification regulate the highly volatile organic compound scent profile typical of Valerian Root Standardized Extract without altering the active sesquiterpene yields?
    A2: Scent containment is achieved via low-temperature vacuum evaporation engineered to strip volatile fractions of free isovaleric acid. This sequence yields a low-odor Valerian Root 0.8% Valerenic Acid Extract that reduces cleanroom emissions while ensuring zero thermal degradation of the active hydroxyvalerenic, acetoxyvalerenic, and valerenic acids monitored under strict HPLC lot-release testing.


    Q3: What analytical validation framework verifies that the water-soluble Valeriana Officinalis Extract complies with international Class 2 solvent limits and California Proposition 65 heavy metal thresholds simultaneously?
    A3: Every commercial batch of Valerian Extract 0.8% Valerenic Acid HPLC undergoes dual-tier instrumental validation using GC-HS and ICP-MS. Analysis confirms strict compliance with USP <467> / ICH Q3C limits (Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm; Hexane ≤ 290 ppm) and heavy metal thresholds (Pb ≤ 1.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm) to accelerate corporate vendor qualification audits.


    B2B Sourcing & Global Supply Capabilities


    26-Year Industrial Manufacturing Base: Operating since 2000, Green Spring Technology delivers a stable annual capacity of 45 Metric Tons (MT) for standardized valerian derivatives, ensuring unbroken multi-year commercial supply for global dietary supplement brands and CDMO partners.

    Flexible Factory-Level MOQ & Free Samples: The facility enforces a flexible commercial Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) of 1 kg for pilot-scale industrial validation. Qualified corporate R&D entities can request a 10g to 50g free sample for active laboratory evaluation and pre-formulation pilot blending tests.

    Standard Packaging Architecture: Cargo is dispatched within heavy-duty, dual-layer food-grade polyethylene internal liners housed inside standard export fiber drums (25kg net weight per drum) to prevent atmospheric moisture ingress and structural degradation during cross-border transit.

    Global Warehousing & Rapid Logistics: Primary manufacturing hubs connect to Shanghai and Qingdao maritime ports within 3 to 7 business days. To eliminate international freight lag, a fully stocked European regional warehouse is operational in Paris, France, enabling overland distribution across the EU within 48 to 72 hours.

    Customs Clearance & Risk Mitigation: Every lot is delivered alongside a full, audit-ready documentation package containing batch-specific COA, SDS, GMO Statements, Allergen Matrix, and process Flowcharts to accelerate customs clearance and neutralize geopolitical supply chain bottleneck liabilities.


    Request a Custom Quote
  • Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Предыдущий

Standardized Melatonin Direct Compression (DC) Granules | USP Grade

Следующий проект

Water-Soluble Passionflower Extract 5% Flavonoids Powder

Нужна дополнительная информация, пожалуйста, свяжитесь с нами.